Skip to content
Traveling Salta Plan your trip

Travel guide · Altitude

Altitude sickness in Salta & Jujuy

Salta city sits at 1,187 m, but the classic trips climb fast: the Salinas Grandes are at 3,450 m, the Cuesta de Lipán tops out at 4,170 m and the El Hornocal viewpoint is at about 4,350 m. Altitude sickness (soroche, in Spanish) can start above about 2,500 m. The best prevention is to go up gradually and sleep lower, which is much easier on a trip of several days than on a day trip from Salta.

Risk starts
Sleeping above about 2,500 m
Highest point
Abra del Acay, 4,895 m, on Route 40
Usual signs
Headache, nausea, dizziness, tiredness
Best defence
Go up slowly and sleep lower
Photographing the Cuesta de Lipán
Photographing the Cuesta de Lipán

How high is each place?

PlaceAltitude
Salta city1,187 m
Cafayate1,683 m
Purmamarca2,324 m
Tilcara2,465 m
Cachi2,531 m
Humahuaca2,939 m
Piedra del Molino, top of the Cuesta del Obispo3,348 m
Salinas Grandes3,450 m
San Antonio de los Cobres3,775 m
Cuesta de Lipán, top4,170 m
El Hornocal viewpointabout 4,350 m
Abra del Acay, Route 404,895 m

How do I acclimatise?

Go up in steps. Spending two or three nights around 2,500 m, in towns like Tilcara or Cachi, before going higher protects you well. Drink water, avoid alcohol for the first 48 hours and walk slowly at the viewpoints.

Why does a multi-day trip help?

A day trip from Salta to the salt flats goes from 1,187 m to over 4,000 m and back in a few hours. On a longer trip you sleep in the valleys and reach the high passes rested. Pablo's 4-day trip sleeps in Tilcara, at 2,465 m, before the Cuesta de Lipán, the Salinas Grandes and the Abra del Acay.

What if I feel unwell?

Tell Pablo. Going down 300 m or more usually helps quickly. If you have a heart or lung condition, talk to your doctor before travelling to high altitude, and ask them about preventive medication.

Sources: Heights: Wikipedia, argentina.travel and TodoJujuy. Advice: CDC Yellow Book, High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness. This page is general information, not medical advice.

Travel with Pablo

See it on a private trip

On Pablo's multi-day trips you sleep in the valleys between the high stops, and he adapts each day to how you feel.

More travel guides: Best time to visit Salta & Jujuy · Self-drive or private guide in Salta · Salta & Jujuy driving distances · El Hornocal guide · Salinas Grandes guide · Cafayate wine guide · Cachi guide · Quebrada de Humahuaca guide · 5-day Salta & Jujuy itinerary

Plan your trip

Write to Pablo

Tell him your dates, how many you are and what you'd like to see. Your message opens in WhatsApp, ready to send, and Pablo replies with the itinerary and a quote for your private group.

Prices, altitude, best season: all questions

Interests